Thursday, April 29, 2010

Ip Man 2 Premiere Screening @ Pavilion

Went for Ip Man 2's Premiere Screening yesterday at Pavilion. I reached Bukit Bintang around 5.30pm because I'm afraid of being caught in jam later on lol. For this screening, we* have planned to gather 1st and collect 1 whole row and sit together =P

*Note: We = Alvin, Baboon, Cloudfly, Jayleo, Jason, Me, and our invited friends. Shin was late so he sit in front =x

We gathered at Pavilion's GSC by 7.30pm, and collected our ticket around 8pm =D Saw Wen Pink there, and I wanna thank her for exchanging her seats with us because we got wrong seats =x

After ticket collection, Baboon went and take his dinner first while we went to Baskin Robbins for Pink Day =D Cloudfly and Shin met us up there.

Nic posing with our invites XD

The 11 of us sitting in a row =P
(11 because Jason didn't bring anyone with him =P)

I invited my fren Tele for this screening ^^

The movie, it's not bad but it didn't give me the "WOW!" feeling after watching. I guess I shouldn't be expecting too much of fighting scenes because this is a movie about his life, and not all about fighting lol.

There are 3 scenes that I really like a lot, which is Sammo Hung VS Donnie Yen, Sammo Hung VS Twister and Donnie Yen VS Twister. Watching the kung fu movements in this 3 fights are really quite awesome.

And same as the other Donnie Yen's movies, the signature "eye-swollen-face-swollen-going-to-lose-and-sight-out-of-focus-but-win-in-the-end" scene of his is once again repeated in Ip Man 2 lol. Anyway, Ip Man 2 is not bad in my opinion, but one shouldn't expect too much out of it =D Rating from me would be 7/10 maybe haha..

8 comments:

kenwooi said...

so cool.. it's nice to be in KL, can attend all the events.. =)

The blogger. said...

im gonna watch, this friday :)

kRaZy said...

Ken:
LoL ya, where r u from btw?

The blogger:
Hope u will enjoy the show ^^

HenRy LeE ® said...

ken from ipoh la... i think very near supia's place... i wanna go watch, hopefully got time la... if not i will go find the DVD... :)

Peace
The CleverMunkey

-JayLeo™- said...

sei twister. fugly XD

who wana challenge my wing chun? i practiced whole nite liao jz nw

alvinchiew said...

Jay waa waa you train with who xD???

General_Nic said...

come Jay, i challenge u with Drunken Fist xD

Nikel Khor said...

cool man...invite me..